Saving layout

One Moment...

Resetting layout

One Moment...
X

Customise your homepage

default
save
Drag each panel to set your preferred order. Click the eye icon to toggle the visibility of the panel. You can reset the layout by clicking the 'Default' button above.
Slider
Statistics
Introduction
News
On This Day
Social History
Match Centre / League Table
Players / Managers / HOF
The Aberdeen Collection
Squad (Hidden)
Profile / Dark Blue Dons / Wartime Dons
Results / Pittodrie Stadium
RedTV / Milestones

donald colman

2
Right Back

Profile

Squad Number: 2
Position: Right Back
Date of Birth: Wednesday, August 14, 1878
Birthplace: Renton
Nationality: Scottish
Height: 5' 6
Weight: 11st 7lbs
Signed: 18/12/1907

"No player ever associated with the Pittodrie Club ever enjoyed greater popularity nor carried the confidence of the public more than Colman."

Aberdeen Daily Journal, 26th March 1921

Real name: Donald Cameron Cunningham. He changed his surname to Colman to help hide from his family the fact that he was playing football.
A native of Renton, Colman was recommended by former Maryhill teammate Jimmy Muir to Jimmy Philip and, after an initial month's trial, joined the Dons permanently in October 1907 and went on to become an Aberdeen legend. A tough full back, with gentlemanly qualities, he was the most consistent player Aberdeen had had to that time. it was Colman at the age of 33, became the oldest Aberdeen player to be capped for Scotland.
During August 1916, Donald joined the Gordon Highlanders, having previously carried out his war work in an engineering establishment in the Vale of Leven. As the Dons worked to rebuild after the end of the war, he was transferred to St Mirren at the beginning of March 1919 in time to assist them in the Victory Cup time replay at Dumbarton, but after only one game and one month he moved to Renton in April 1919 and allegedly St Mirren then Dumbarton FC after that, but he was back at Pittodrie for season 1919/1920. In September 1920 Donald did finally join Dumbarton as Player/Manager, a post he kept till 1925.

Returned to the club as club trainer in 1931 after a spell coaching in Norway, and amongst many contributions he helped to harness the talents of Mills and Armstrong. Colman was also the driving force at Pittodrie behind the first ever dugout to be built in Britain, the idea having been inspired by the huts used by football coaches in Norway when they sheltered from the weather during games. That first dugout was built prior to the beginning of season 1934-1935 and was just one of many ideas that Colman tried in his quest to improve the Dons. From feeding the players raw eggs and sherry before games to getting them free passes for the Beach Ballroom to help them develop their footwork, Donald left no stone unturned.

Aberdeen Debut

All Appearances

Swipe to see more info
Date Result Competition Venue Attendance Age at debut Type RedTv Report
21/09/1907 Dundee 1 - 0 Aberdeen Div 1 (Old) 8,500 29 years, 1 months, 6 days Start

Appearances

Season League League Cup Scottish Cup Europe Total Other
  App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals App Sub Goals
1919-20 11 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1917-18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
1916-17 22 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22 0 1 2 0 0
1915-16 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 1 0 0
1914-15 37 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 0 0 0 0
1913-14 34 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 36 0 0 7 0 1
1912-13 33 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 34 0 0 10 0 0
1911-12 32 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 35 0 0 4 0 0
1910-11 32 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 36 0 0 7 0 0
1909-10 34 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 37 0 0 6 0 0
1908-09 34 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 36 0 0 15 0 0
1907-08 28 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0 34 0 0 4 0 1
Totals: 323 0 1 0 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 0 346 0 1 58 0 2
Total Appearances/Goals:   346 1  

Scottish International Caps

Total Appearances:
Season Date Match Tournament
1912-13 15/03/1913 Northern Ireland v Scotland British Int'l Championship
1910-11 01/04/1911 England v Scotland British Int'l Championship
1910-11 18/03/1911 Scotland v Northern Ireland British Int'l Championship
1910-11 06/03/1911 Wales v Scotland British Int'l Championship

Scottish international caps

Total Appearances: 4
Season Date Match Tournament
1912-13 15/03/13 Northern Ireland v SCOTLAND British Int'l Championship
1910-11 01/04/11 England v SCOTLAND British Int'l Championship
1910-11 18/03/11 SCOTLAND v Northern Ireland British Int'l Championship
1910-11 06/03/11 Wales v SCOTLAND British Int'l Championship
Next Match
Ross County
A
27 Sep 2023 / 19:45 / Victoria Park, Dingwall