Click here to go back to the AFC Heritage Trust Homepage Aberdeen Football Club Heritage Trust Logo  
Aberdeen FC - Historic Fixtures and Results
Youth Division

Season

Click on the Name of the opponent for match report/travel info.
Click on the icon where available to see ground information.
Click on the icon to view highlights of the match on RedTV.
Date KO H/A Opponent Link Venue Competition Result Attendance Visiting Fans TV
 July 1996
Mon 22
19:30
A   Elgin City
Friendly
W
5 - 2
     
Sat 27
15:00
A   Cove Rangers
Friendly
L
4 - 3
     
Tue 30
19:30
A   Lossiemouth Grant Park, Lossiemouth
Friendly
L
2 - 1
350    
 August 1996
Sat 3
N   Burnley Aylestone Park, Wigston, Leicester
Leicester International Tournament
D
1 - 1
     
Sat 3
N   ADO Den Haag Aylestone Park, Wigston, Leicester
Leicester International Tournament
W
2 - 0
     
Sat 3
N   Walsall Aylestone Park, Wigston, Leicester
Leicester International Tournament
W
1 - 0
     
Sun 4
N   Vitesse Arnhem Aylestone Park, Wigston, Leicester
Leicester International Tournament F
W
1 - 0
     
Sun 4
N   Preston North End Aylestone Park, Wigston, Leicester
Leicester International Tournament SF
W
4 - 0
     
Wed 14 14:00 H   Celtic
SPL Youth 18
L
3 - 0
     
Wed 28
19:30
A   Cowdenbeath
SPL Youth 18
L
2 - 1
     
 September 1996
Thu 5 14:00 H   Dundee
SPL Youth 18
W
2 - 0
     
Wed 11
13:00
A   Heart of Midlothian Newton Grange, Edinburgh
SPL Youth 18
L
1 - 0
     
Thu 26
13:00
A   Rangers Prestonfield, Linlithgow
SPL Youth 18
L
3 - 0
     
Sun 29 13:00 H   Livingston
SPL Youth 18
W
11 - 1
     
 October 1996
Thu 3 13:00 H   Kilmarnock
SPL Youth 18
L
4 - 2
     
Thu 10
13:00
A   Dundee United North End Park, Dundee
SPL Youth 18
L
2 - 0
     
Wed 23
19:30
A   East Fife
Youth Cup R2
W
4 - 0
     
 November 1996
Thu 14 13:00 H   Heart of Midlothian
SPL Youth 18
W
4 - 0
     
Fri 22 19:30 H   Dunfermline Athletic
Youth Cup R3
W
3 - 0
     
 December 1996
Tue 3
13:00
A   Kilmarnock Winton Park, Ardrossan
SPL Youth 18
W
2 - 1
     
Thu 12 13:00 H   Dundee United
SPL Youth 18
W
1 - 0
     
 January 1997
Thu 16 13:00 H   Celtic
SPL Youth 18
W
1 - 0
     
Sat 25 15:00 H   Rangers
Youth Cup QF
L
2 - 0
     
Mon 27 13:00 H   Dundee
SPL Youth 18
W
4 - 1
     
 February 1997
Thu 6
13:00
A   Heart of Midlothian
SPL Youth 18
D
1 - 1
     
Thu 27 13:00 H   Kilmarnock
SPL Youth 18
D
2 - 2
     
 March 1997
Wed 5
13:00
A   Dundee United
SPL Youth 18
D
1 - 1
     
Mon 24
19:30
A   Cowdenbeath
SPL Youth 18
W
2 - 0
     
Fri 28 14:00 H   Cowdenbeath
SPL Youth 18
W
4 - 0
     
 April 1997
Thu 10
14:00
A   Celtic
SPL Youth 18
W
1 - 0
     
Thu 17 14:00 H   Rangers
SPL Youth 18
D
2 - 2
     
Mon 21
13:00
A   Dundee
SPL Youth 18
W
3 - 1
     
Tue 29
14:00
A   Rangers Creamery Park, Bathgate
SPL Youth 18
D
1 - 1
     
 May 1997
Sat 24 11:00 N   Bratislava
Tour
W
2 - 1
     
Sat 24 13:00 N   Sampdoria
Tour
W
1 - 0
     
Sat 24 15:00 N   Wisch Gendringen
Tour
W
4 - 3
     
Sun 25 10:30 N   FC Twente '65
Tour
D
0 - 0
     
Sun 25 N   Ghana
Tour
D
1 - 1
     
Sun 25 H   Gunnilse
Tour
W
3 - 0
     

Copyright and Database Right 2022 The Scottish Premier League Ltd / The Scottish Football League.
Reproduced under license No. IND/CLUBS/130

All rights reserved. This fixture list is provided on the basis that it is going to be used for personal (non-commercial) use only. No part of the Fixtures List may be reproduced, stored or transmitted in any form without the prior written permission. Applications for written permission should be addressed c/o Football DataCo Ltd, 11 Connaught Place, London, W2 2ET.

Please be aware that all fixtures are subject to change.